485 Visa Health Insurance

Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visas: The Facts

Are you interested in staying and working in Australia after graduation?

As a graduating international student you may be eligible for a 485 Temporary Graduate Visa if you’ve completed at least two years of study in Australia1.

The 485 Visa varies in duration from 18 months to four years, depending on your circumstances.

You may be able to include your spouse, de factor partner and dependent children on your visa.

Currently this visa has two streams. Both of the streams are outlined below.


NEED HEALTH INSURANCE FOR YOUR

485 TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA ?


Streams

The Graduate Work stream

For international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List. A visa in this stream lasts for 18 months.

The Post-Study Work stream

For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream lasts for up to four years, depending on your qualifications.

Eligibility requirements

You might be eligible to apply for a 485 Visa if you:

  • Are younger than 50 years of age
  • Currently hold an eligible visa
  • Have at least competent English
  • Meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • Meet the health and character requirements
  • Have health insurance that meets the relevant Australian Government requirements – such as Allianz Global Assistance’s Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC)

Eligible study includes completed degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications at least two years long awarded by an Australian educational institution.

The requirements change from time to time, so visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for the most up-to-date information.

Health insurance requirement

You must maintain an appropriate level of health insurance while on a 485 Skilled Graduate Visa.

Allianz Global Assistance offers an OVHC policy ideal for 485 Visa holders that gives you access to a range of benefits to help you stay healthy2, including:

  • In-hospital medical treatment
  • Prescription medicines
  • Emergency ambulance transport and more

You can choose from two levels of cover to suit your needs: 
Budget Visitors – Hospital Only and Visitors Plus2.

1Talk to your immigration consultant and visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for more information. We also have a new website with more Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa information. 

2Read the OVHC Policy Document for full terms, conditions, limits and exclusions.


Make a Claim

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!