Privacy and Security

Protection of your personal information

We collect your personal information

To provide our services, including to provide a quote or to arrange and manage your OSHC or OVHC policy and to assess and process claims we (in this Privacy Notice “we”, “our” and “us” includes AGA Assistance Australia Pty Ltd trading as Allianz Global Assistance and its representatives and agents) collect, store, use, and disclose personal information including sensitive information in accordance with our Privacy Policy which is available on request –call us on 07 3305 7000- or view it on the web at www.allianz-assistance.com.au under the Privacy and Security link.

By providing your personal information (such as when you obtain a quote, or purchase a policy, or make a claim), you agree and consent to our Privacy Policy. We collect personal information from you and depending upon the circumstances, from others such as your family members, travelling companions, universities, other educational institutions, Government Departments, doctors, hospitals medical centres, and so on. For example, we collect your name, address, date of birth, country of origin, financial details, medical, and other information.

Why we collect your personal information

Any personal information collected by us is used not only to arrange and manage your policy, but also to comply with regulatory requirements, for product development, marketing (but not sensitive information), research including customer data analytics, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent or where permitted by law.

To whom do we disclose it

Your personal information will be disclosed to our agents and representatives as well as third parties (some of whom may be located overseas) who assist us provide the services and to otherwise enable us to carry out our business activities such as claims handlers and assessors, investigators, data storage providers, medical practitioners, your healthcare provider, hospitals and other medical and assistance providers, our sales and marketing agents, educational institutions, the product underwriter (Peoplecare Health Limited) and other insurers, law enforcement bodies, and to government departments and entities responsible for administering visa requirements for overseas visitors and students and others.

You agree that while our overseas agents and service providers to whom we disclose your personal information will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Marketing

Unless you opt out, we may contact you on an ongoing basis by telephone, mail, electronic message (including email or via other means) with offers of products or services that we consider may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such offers from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our agents, intermediaries and/or our business partners) or do not want us to disclose your personal information to our related and group companies and business partners for marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by calling Allianz Global Assistance on 1800 023 767.

Before you provide personal information about or on behalf of other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have first made them aware that you intend to do so, and have first obtained their consent to do so.

If you do not, you must tell us before you provide their personal information.

Access & complaints

If you would like access to your personal information to correct it or have a complaint, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact: The Personal Information Administrator, Allianz Global Assistance, PO Box 162, Toowong, QLD 4066, or telephone (07) 3305 7000. You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner for complaints at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Make a Claim

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!